New requirement for TIER 1 (INVESTOR) AND TIER 1 (ENTREPRENEUR) visa applications – OVERSEAS CRIMINAL RECORD CERTIFICATE

Immigration News

New requirement for TIER 1 (INVESTOR) AND TIER 1 (ENTREPRENEUR) visa applications – OVERSEAS CRIMINAL RECORD CERTIFICATE

Posted On July 24, 2015 at 3:52 pm by / Comments Off on New requirement for TIER 1 (INVESTOR) AND TIER 1 (ENTREPRENEUR) visa applications – OVERSEAS CRIMINAL RECORD CERTIFICATE

In April 2015, the Home Office introduced a new rule to require applicants to provide an overseas criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in continuously for 12 months or more over the past 10 years.

This requirement will be introduced in phases, and will start with Tier 1 (Investor and Entrepreneur) applicants, and their adult dependants. The requirement does not currently apply to extensions or in-country switching applications.

This requirement will apply to all applications submitted on or after 1st September 2015.